South Dakota 
Engineering Society

 
 

 

 

 


UPDATED! SDES 60TH ANNUAL CONFERENCE 
                             SCHEDULE

All Times are stated in Mountain Time. 

Schedule subject to change.


Thursday, April 15th Thursday, April 15th
TIME Main/Concurrent Session A Concurrent Session B
8:00-8:15 Welcome!   
8:15-8:30 Tricia Hatley, PE, F.NSPE, President, National Society of Professional Engineers                  The State of Engineering  
8:30-9:oo Chris Bailey, PE, HDR Engineering: Renovations 300' Underground -- Replacement of Cave Tour Structures in Jewel Cave National Park  
9:00-10:00

Ryan Hester, PE, & Clay Phipps, AIA, Amazon Preconstruction and FSD1 Team:

Designed to Deliver: FSD1 -- Amazon Facility, Sioux Falls, SD

 
10:00-10:15 Break  
10:15-10:45 Steve Palmer, PE, South Dakota Department of Transportation:                                                         I-90/LaCrosse Street Diverging Diamond Interchange -- You want me to drive where???  
10:45-11:15 Brett Steers, SDDENR:                                       SDDENR Stormwater Permitting Updates & New Permitting Annual Fees Phillip A. Gallet, PE, Keller:                                    Low Cost Sink Hole Remediation
11:15-11:45 Lunch Break  
11:45-Noon Introduction of Program, Recognition of Sponsors, Installation of Officers  
Noon - 12:45

Malcom Chapman, The Chapman Group:     The Five Powers


 
12:45 - 1:15 SDES/ACEC Awards Celebration  
1:15-1:30 Break  
1:30 - 2:30 Patrick Bunkers, HDR Engineering:            Working Smarter, Not Harder with Automation

Shannon Ausen, PE, City of Sioux Falls:           Sioux Falls Long Range Transportation Plan featuring The Veterans Parkway 

2:30-3:00 Mike Larson, Larson Data Communications: The Total Ownership Wireless Solution: Private Ownership of Both Wireless Equipment AND Frequency Spectrum Mitch Nachtigall, Elevate Rapid City:           The Rise of Innovation in the Black Hills
3:00-3:55

John Wolosick, PE, SE, D.GE, F.ASCE, Keller North America:                                  

Investigation, Design and Stabilization of the Pointe du Hoc Cliff, Normandy, France

Matt Jones and Tyler Artz, RESPEC:

Subsurface Testing & Modeling to Determine Maximum In-Situ Stress Using Thermally Induced Borehole Breakouts

3:55-4:00 Day 1 Wrap Up   
4:00-5:00 SDES Annual Membership Meeting  
Friday, April 16th Friday, April 16th
TIME Main/Concurrent Session A Concurrent Session B
7:45-8:00 Welcome!   
8:00-9:00

Doug Hoy, PE, Sayre Associates, Inc.:  Factors in Rock Blasting for Construction Projects & Quarry Operations Along with the Public Concerns that Accompany Them

  
9:00-9:30 

Nicholas Kingsbury, CEO, Phase Technologies LLC:            

VFD Controls - Solutions for Engineers

 
9:30-9:45 Break  
9:45-10:15

Marius D. Ellingsen, PhD, VRC Metal Systems, LLC:       

Cold Spray and Advanced Manufacturing Processes

Click Here to see VRC's Cold Spray Brochure and Here to see the Applications Brochure


10:15-11:15

James Unruh, PE, HDR Engineering:

I-229/26th Street Interchange - From 1970 Add-on to 2020 $38M Reconstruction

 
11:15-11:45 Lunch Break  
11:45-12:15 Kyle Hansen, PE, FMG Engineering; Alex Fisher, PE, GE, FMG Engineering, and Jordan Burbach, AIA, LEED Green Associate, Architecture Incorporated:                                     A "GRAND SLAM" Renovation at Floyd Fitzgerald Stadium

12:15-12:45

Rebecca A. Bowman, Esq., PE, National Society of Professional Engineers:                        

Knowing When You're Standing on the Edge of an Ethical Cliff


12:45-1:45

Joshua Willhite, PE, Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory:                                    Long-Baseline Neutrino Facility (LBNF) Construction Progress at SURF

Click Here to see information on the Deep Underground Neutrino Experiment

Jason Phillips, SDSMT Graduate Research Assistant and TerraSite Design:

Green Roofs for Sustainable Solutions

1:45-2:00 Break  
2:00-2:30 Tricia Hatley, PE, F.NSPE, President, National Society of Professional Engineers       Ethics in Our Changing World  
2:30-3:00 Megan Burke, RESPEC with Tyler Blue, RESPEC:                                                                 Integrated Wildfire/Watershed Planning

Randy Reimer and Alan Siebenthaler, Hamilton Kent:

Trends in Water Conveyance Design

3:00-3:30

John Van Beek, PE, Ferber Engineering Company, Inc.:

Sheridan Lake Road Reconstruction

 
3:30-4:00 Tanzila Tabassum, SDSMT:                                      Evaluating Erosion Potential of Stabilized Fine-Grained Soils  
4:00-4:15 Conference Wrap up  


Register for the conference by clicking here.

THANK YOU TO OUR SDES PARTNERS!

This conference and other SDES activities are only made possible through the ongoing support of our industry partners. Thank You!


Platinum Partner



Gold Partners


                   


Silver Partners


                                


Find out more about Annual and Conference Vendor, Partnership and Sponsorship opportunities by clicking here.


 South Dakota Engineering Society ©

All Rights Reserved

For more information feel free to Contact Us

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software